KIDNEY FUNCTION

saved1986

In seaerch of spicy food
Joined
Aug 8, 2009
My father has declining kidney function (high creatine). Is there anything that reverses this? (I have read ginger root workks a little)
 

jfh

perpetual student
Joined
Dec 3, 2007
Location
Texas, USA
Are his kidneys failing only due to high creatine? Or does he have diabetes, congestive heart failure, or an overuse of NSAIDs?

Uncontrolled high blood pressure, uric acid damage, infection, severe electrolyte imbalance, and medications are a few other problems that can be severe to the kidneys. I think excessive use of protein can affect the kidneys too.

Ginger does improve circulation, which will help to cleanse the bowels and kidneys.

Nettle leaf is one of the best kidney tonics; especially due to the vitamin C and silica, which strengthen the blood vessels and tubules in the kidneys.

Schisandra berry is also very good for the kidneys (and several other things as well). http://www.herbs2000.com/herbs/herbs_schisandra.htm

And don't forget water. Elderly people do not seem to drink enough water. That will help to flush the kidneys.

Meanwhile, I'm interested to know how creatine and damage the kidneys. I've taken that as a supplement off and on for several years. Mostly off. I take it with CoQ10.
 

Ted_Hutchinson

Active member
Joined
May 25, 2009

saved1986

In seaerch of spicy food
Joined
Aug 8, 2009
Original Poster
Thanks guys. I looked at his blood test, Vit D 66 (was in the teens 4 -5 months ago before Vit D therapy).

His BUN is 30 and his Creatinine (sp?) is also elevated (I cannot remember the number). Right now I have him on crystallized ginger root and the shou wu chih drink. I am reading a book called modern miracle foods and it talks about asparagus also.
 

Ted_Hutchinson

Active member
Joined
May 25, 2009
Thanks guys. I looked at his blood test, Vit D 66 (was in the teens 4 -5 months ago before Vit D therapy).

His BUN is 30 and his Creatinine (sp?) is also elevated (I cannot remember the number). Right now I have him on crystallized ginger root and the shou wu chih drink. I am reading a book called modern miracle foods and it talks about asparagus also.
You don't say where you are from so I haven't a clue if that is 66ng/ml (in which case well done carry on doing what you are doing) or if you are talking about 66nmol/l in which case you need to take SIGNIFICANTLY MORE vitamin D3 sufficient to raise status to above 65ng/ml for someone with chronic illness.

There is a new piece of research out showing the form of vitamin D3 we previously thought of a precursor of the active form is indeed active in it's own right. So your current 25(OH)D status is important and anything below 40ng/ml 100nmol/l is DEFINITELY TOO LOW and these don't provide sufficient Vitamin D3 or 25(OH)D to do much good. Higher levels will be more effective so aim for at least 58ng/ml 145nmol/l as that is the natural primitive level at which human breast milk is replete with D3, surely a bio marker of sufficient status.

50,000iu/week will probably be required to keep 25(OH)D around the 60ng/ml mark but be aware that up to 10,000iu/daily is absolutely safe.
 

jfh

perpetual student
Joined
Dec 3, 2007
Location
Texas, USA
Well done Ted. You have extraordinary up to date knowledge of Vit D. Are you on a vitD council or something that keeps you so knowledgeable?
 

Ted_Hutchinson

Active member
Joined
May 25, 2009
Well done Ted. You have extraordinary up to date knowledge of Vit D. Are you on a vitD council or something that keeps you so knowledgeable?
No just a nerd who has access to a medical library. I started reading about omega 3/vitamin d3 years ago and every week there is new stuff and new discoveries and it's just so exciting to be at the cutting edge of all this new information. There have been roughly 12 papers published every single day this year, I can't say I've read them all but i do read some of the newly published stuff where I can get it every day. Where I can't get it I email the author and ask if they have a authors copy to spare and most are delighted to attach a pdf. So I've a hard drive full of stuff that I can draw on as necessary.
 

saved1986

In seaerch of spicy food
Joined
Aug 8, 2009
Original Poster
I found some infor from a naturaopathic publication. Vit D, Coenzyme Q (60 mg 3x a day) and essential fatty acids (I am assuming fish oil). I am trying all of these on my dad and he has another blood test in a month. He already is on the 50k D from the doc and I am giving supplemental D3 a few times a week. I have increased his fish oil. Other things I have found are dandelion greens (we will have to wait until summer), marshmallow tea, increased silica (horsetail tea) and pureed cooked asparagus.
 

Ted_Hutchinson

Active member
Joined
May 25, 2009
He already is on the 50k D from the doc and I am giving supplemental D3 a few times a week.
Getting vitamin D right
Rather than use the 50k the doctor prescribed which is almost certainly Vitamin D2 ERGOCALCIFEROL

or

I am certain you would be better off with one of these 10,000iu $5 Discount code WAB666.
or Two of these daily


What this graph is showing is that ergocalciferol, (where it is absorbed in this case it clearly is being absorbed) tends to speed up the catabolism, (rate of depletion) of Vitamin D so it doesn't last as long so 25(OH)D levels are not rising or being maintained as high for as long.
With the 50k + a bit extra D3 total about 10,000iu/daily he should be up towards the 80's which is ideal for somone with chronic health problems.

If you look at this graph you see where most folks taking 10,000iu/daily end up and that is a healthier place to be if the system is being challenged.
Using Ergocacliferol Vitamin D2 is as daft as trying to fill the bath with the plug out.
 

linjo

New member
Joined
Jan 2, 2010
A significant proportion of patients with symptomatic and asymptomatic heart failure will undergo a rapid decline in kidney function over a period of approximately three years, even among those with relatively preserved baseline kidney function
 

Ted_Hutchinson

Active member
Joined
May 25, 2009
A significant proportion of patients with symptomatic and asymptomatic heart failure will undergo a rapid decline in kidney function over a period of approximately three years, even among those with relatively preserved baseline kidney function
Indeed that may be so but this post from Nephropal shows that improving Vitamin D status improves kidney function maybe only an extra 5-6% but in the circumstances it's a cheap move in the right direction.

We found that the highest levels of serum 25OHD were associated with a 43% reduction in cardiometabolic disorders

It's my view that doctors/health professionals who don't check 25(OH)D3 status and raise that promptly with effective amounts of Vitamin D3 will soon be having claims for negligence being made against them.
The amount of vitamin D3 required to raise status to the natural level our DNA evolved to work best with 60~80ng/ml is no secret.
 

saved1986

In seaerch of spicy food
Joined
Aug 8, 2009
Original Poster
A significant proportion of patients with symptomatic and asymptomatic heart failure will undergo a rapid decline in kidney function over a period of approximately three years, even among those with relatively preserved baseline kidney function

He does have mild CHF
 

Arrowwind09

Standing at the Portal
Joined
Oct 16, 2007
Ted you are so optimistic! Doctors should have claims against them for not checking D3 levels but alas, no one has bothered to go after them for not supplementing with CoQ10 in cardiac disease. Tons of evidence out there on how it improves outcome in many many chronic disease, especially cardiac... but no suits yet, alas. Not only do they not give CoQ10 they give their cardiac patients medications that more rapidly depleat CoQ10 in the form of statin drugs hence pushing them faster off the cardiac cliff.

Best to watch out for oneself and supplement based on ones own knowledge than wait for them, or need to or think about sueing.
 

saved1986

In seaerch of spicy food
Joined
Aug 8, 2009
Original Poster
This is becoming an interesting (and useful) thread. CoQ10 has been shown to reverse chronic kidney failure to a degree and it is also widely used in Japan for CHF. Maybe there is a correlation.

Ted, if increasing Vit D will increase his kidney efficiency 5 % and CoQ10 the same, that would be great. I will give you guys updates when he has his next blood test for creatinine and BUN
 

Ted_Hutchinson

Active member
Joined
May 25, 2009
Best to watch out for oneself and supplement based on ones own knowledge than wait for them, or need to or think about sueing.
Indeed,
How many people do you know taking statins?
How many of them have CoQ10 provided by their doctor?

I suppose they don't want to recognize the fact that statins have damaging consequences and suggesting taking Co Q 10 as a protective measure for statin users obliges them to own up to the fact there are adverse side effects to statin use.
 

Arrowwind09

Standing at the Portal
Joined
Oct 16, 2007
I have known hundreds of people taking statins. None take CoQ10.

In Europe the pharmaceutical companies forumulate their statins with CoQ10 in the same pill. Why Europe and not us? Maybe someone got sued over there;)
some package inserts do discuss its need.

Co Q10 is known to help almost all chronic diseases including cancer and that it would help kidney failure is no surprise. It faciltiates the functioning of complex enzyme processes, that our whole life and health rests upon, that almost all doctors choose to ignore. :banghead:
 

liverock

New member
Joined
Jul 18, 2008
Location
Out of sight
I have known hundreds of people taking statins. None take CoQ10.

In Europe the pharmaceutical companies forumulate their statins with CoQ10 in the same pill. Why Europe and not us? Maybe someone got sued over there;)
some package inserts do discuss its need.

Co Q10 is known to help almost all chronic diseases including cancer and that it would help kidney failure is no surprise. It faciltiates the functioning of complex enzyme processes, that our whole life and health rests upon, that almost all doctors choose to ignore. :banghead:
Merck took out 2 patents for a polypill containg a statin (Mevacor), and COQ10 in 1990, but has never produced any drugs under the patents.

Taking out patents for the combination of statin and COQ10 has effectively blocked any other drug manufacterer from putting the combination out themselves.

As its 20 years ago and Merck have yet to produce a drug with the combination, it looks very much like they took out the patents to prevent anybody else ever marketing a statin with COQ10.:evil:

http://www.heart-disease-bypass-surgery.com/data/articles/66.htm

WHAT IS MERCK WAITING FOR???
Merck knew that statins deplete CoQ10, and knew that this could contribute to heart disease. In 1990, this drug manufacturer sought and received a patent for Mevacor and other statin drugs formulated with up to 1,000 mg of coenzyme Q10 to prevent or alleviate cardiomyopathy, a serious condition that can cause congestive heart failure. However, Merck has not brought these combination products to market, nor has this drug company educated physicians on the important of supplementing CoQ10 to offset the dangers of these drugs to the heart. Because they hold the patent, other drug companies are prevented from coming out with a statin/CoQ10 product.
 

jfh

perpetual student
Joined
Dec 3, 2007
Location
Texas, USA

saved1986

In seaerch of spicy food
Joined
Aug 8, 2009
Original Poster
It was known that red yeast rice lowered cholesterol and furthur studies yielded an active component (I think it was called levacor) which was the first statin. It is also a toxin, natural or not, it has negative side effects. It is disgusting that they will not add coQ to these pills and for the europe comment, they are years ahead of the US when it comes to medical treatment. My mom has a friend (originally from serbia) whose brother is a physician over there. He says to eat a kiwi a day for health. Most US docs kno wnothing about nutrition, however, I know a macrobiotics instructor who says he has a couple docs as patients. They refuse allopathic cancer treatment.
 

saved1986

In seaerch of spicy food
Joined
Aug 8, 2009
Original Poster
My mistake, it was lovastatin that was discovered in red yeast rice.
 

bbmartin

New member
Joined
May 9, 2009
My father has declining kidney function (high creatine). Is there anything that reverses this? (I have read ginger root workks a little)
Hi Saved,

I've had slowly deteriorating kidney function for the last decade due to type 1 diabetes for 49 years, I've also been dealing with CHF almost 3 years.

I've been using CoQ10 for about 3 years and it definitely helps with the CHF. I also take cod liver oil upon my doctor's prescription for heart function and a good source of Vitamin D.

I also juice vegetables including garlic and supplement with things that are high in antioxidants such as OPCs, green tea and Vitamin C, things I've researched and read to assist in kidney failure. I also drink ginger tea sometimes and have even added it to my juicing.

Although they haven't particularly improved my kidney function per my creatine test results, I don't doubt they have slowed further damage.

However, about 6 weeks ago, I added Kangen ionized water to my regimen. My recent labs showed a significant improvement in my creatine number - even my doctor seemed surprised!

Kangen ionized water has 3 properties that assist the body at a cellular level to work better. It has a smaller molecular structure so it absorbs into the body and nourishes the cells more effectively, it is alkaline so it improves the pH of the body, which is essential to good health and healing and it has antioxidant properties 8 to 10 times greater than green tea.

Research in the UK also found that adding baking soda to the diet also has a positive effect on failing renal function:
http://www.naturalnews.com/026920_soda_disease_baking_soda.html

Improving the pH and increasing antioxidant activity at least appear to be very helpful for kidney issues.

Sincerely,
BB
 

saved1986

In seaerch of spicy food
Joined
Aug 8, 2009
Original Poster
Thanks BB, I also read somewhere where an alkaline diet helps so that might explain the baking soda
 

bbmartin

New member
Joined
May 9, 2009
You're welcome. It seems that all the things we do to improve our health are fundamentally assisted by eating things that alkalize our bodies and balance our pH. Increasing evidence points to a poor diet creating an acidic body environment, which promotes illness.

I've found it to be true!

Best wishes for you and your dad,

Cheers,
BB
 

jfh

perpetual student
Joined
Dec 3, 2007
Location
Texas, USA
You're welcome. It seems that all the things we do to improve our health are fundamentally assisted by eating things that alkalize our bodies and balance our pH. Increasing evidence points to a poor diet creating an acidic body environment, which promotes illness.
I'm not convinced of improving the alkalinity of the body for health. The body has a large number of mechanisms to keep its pH in balance. Balance does not mean high alkalinity or acidity. The body has a narrow pH range that it will allow. It creates its own sodium bicarbonate, if it is getting over acidified. There is no problem introducing baking soda when you feel an inflamed kidney or other organ. It works for me for occasional use and very quickly. If you make your digestive system alkaline, many problems can occur. There are numerous bad pathogens that get worse in an alkaline environment. Candida is dimorphic. It can easily and quickly transform from a yeast into an aggressive fungus when subjected to an alkaline environment. I try not to defeat my immune system in its own balancing act.

Nettle is one of the best kidney tonics. So are vitamin C and silica, which strengthen the blood vessels and kidney tubules. Schisandra is also excellent; not only for the kidneys but also the adrenals.
 


Top