#1  
Old 09-30-2014, 11:18 AM
lostsoul62 lostsoul62 is offline
Explorer
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 63
lostsoul62 is on a distinguished road
Angry Cholesterol?


8 Days ago I had a blood test and I have Cholesterol total 243 and Triglycerides of 491. She said she would call me if there was anything wrong. I am getting another doctor because Triglycerides of 491 is very wrong. I'm 67 years old and I think I will eat frozen veggie plane and oatmeal in the morning with one pack of splinder until I see another doctor with another blood test next week. This is scary. I'm 6'1" at 181 lbs. so and small boned so losing 10 lbs. might work well. I hope I am still alive when I get feed back from this. I walked my dog 2 miles today and I do yard work too.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-30-2014, 12:23 PM
JanH JanH is offline
Guide
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: California
Posts: 350
JanH has a spectacular aura aboutJanH has a spectacular aura aboutJanH has a spectacular aura about
Default

Did they check your blood sugar? High triglycerides can mean an excess of carbs.
Reply With Quote
Reply
Please reply to this thread with any new information or opinions.

Thread Tools
Display Modes


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cholesterol saved1986 Heart Health 24 12-01-2014 11:12 PM
Cholesterol sportsdoc General Discussions 4 08-22-2011 02:39 PM
Bad cholesterol not so bad jfh Heart Health 0 05-05-2011 12:35 PM
Cholesterol is good! athletic dept Heart Health 3 12-03-2010 01:16 PM
Cholesterol Eve612 Heart Health 4 11-09-2007 05:33 PM