Go Back   Natural Medicine Talk > Health > Men's Health

Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-06-2010, 07:39 PM
eers eers is offline
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 11
eers is on a distinguished road

jfh, can you give me a link for where you buy Lugol's? I don't know how I came up with this rather than the Lugol's.

As I'm currently taking synthroid to manage my hypothyroidism, my goal is to get off of it. Currently, "by the numbers" I'm fine thanks to Synthroid. Unfortunately, I feel like something unmentionable - so I'm hoping a daily dose of Iosol at this point might steadily help my symptoms...I don't feel significantly improved if at all for the few months I've been on Synthroid. So I'll stick to Iosol until I'm done with this bottle and then perhaps switch to Lugol's if I feel like something is still lacking.

I want to start Iosol next week after this one week of steadily increasing my magnesium chloride and I see no ill effects. How much Mg can one safely take without fear of overdose? I know RDA is around 400mg, but if I could double that without any ill effects, I'd like to do that for some period to see if it's of any benefit.

Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2010, 06:58 AM
jfh jfh is offline
perpetual student
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 5,170
jfh is a splendid one to beholdjfh is a splendid one to beholdjfh is a splendid one to beholdjfh is a splendid one to beholdjfh is a splendid one to beholdjfh is a splendid one to beholdjfh is a splendid one to beholdjfh is a splendid one to behold

That's a good plan eers. There are also natural sources for iodine; but maybe not in enough concentration for your purpose. Kelp and black walnut hulls.

I find that JCrow's is the best and most trustworthy vendor for my purchase of iodine. http://www.jcrows.com/iodine.html The 5% is the original formulation.

A more convenient solution for you would be iodoral. It is a tablet with the same formulation as Lugol's. This is the tablet that the modern iodine doctors used clinically to prove that iodine would cure fibrocystic breast disease among other things. They used the tablet; so that they could insure exact measurements in contrast to drops. http://www.optimox.com/pics/Iodine/opt_Iodoral.htm You can shop around via Google. Here is one vendor http://www.amazon.com/Optimox-Iodora.../dp/B000WG3FU4 Each tablet contains the equivalent of 2 drops of Lugol's liquid formula. Each tablet is 12.5 MG.

Good luck with your heath quest.
- Jim

"The best and most beautiful things in the world cannot be seen or even touched they must be felt with the heart." Helen Keller
Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2010, 12:55 PM
EarlyBird EarlyBird is offline
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Northern Ky.
Posts: 2,059
EarlyBird is on a distinguished road
Thumbs up Iodine - Iosol

Iosol is what I take - mine is from Dr. David Williams. This product from iherb
looks the same as mine. If you read the reviews on iherb the Iosol has many
great reviews.
Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2012, 10:43 AM
eers eers is offline
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 11
eers is on a distinguished road

Hey Guys,

It's been a long time and I've been avoiding maintstream medicine all along .

Many of my symptoms have lessened but are still there. My doctor seems to have gotten into a panic lately over my cholesterol. My earlier numbers were mentioned earlier, thought I'd post the most recent here as you gave me a lot of helpful thoughts earlier. I have to reread these posts and see what I can do when I get home tonight.

If any of you have thoughts not expressed earlier, I'd love to hear them.

Total Cholesterol: 320
Triglycerides: 174
HDL: 49 (increased 9, putting this on drinking alchohol in excess of moderation )
LDL 236 (increased 15). I've frankly never heard anyone mention something this high. But last time very high and it's gotten higher.

TSH: 2.57 (Normal: .3 - 3.0 or .45 - 4.5?)

Glucose 82 mg/dL (Normal: 65-99)

There are other details I can share but thought these were the most pertinent.

Thank you,
Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2012, 09:29 AM
Arrowwind09's Avatar
Arrowwind09 Arrowwind09 is offline
Standing at the Portal
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 6,554
Arrowwind09 has a spectacular aura aboutArrowwind09 has a spectacular aura about

So your cholesterol is high...

here are some questions...

How many carbs do you eat a day?
how much alcohol consumed?

Some people when reducing carbs from grains will lower their cholestrol pretty quick. say 4 to 6 weeks.

Have you read the book Protien Power by Drs. Eades?

What is your blood type? If it is O neg or pos. you will benefit likely from eating less carbs and more meat. Most of your carbs should come from fresh veggeies, and fruits like berries.

If you tried this and it didn't work I have seen people really reduce their cholesterol by using MMS. Seems that they may have a pathogen in their liver causing a problem. After clearing it out with mms and they did much better.

It may be helpful to you to get a caratid artery sonogram. Then you can see if this cholesterol is really giving you a problem. But if the artery is congested cholesterol will not be the full culprit. Going on to a cardiac protocl will be helpful to reduce inflammation and clear out the arteries. Remember, cholesterol often amps up to protect the vascular system. It patches vascular damages. Cholesterol can also amp up if other things are not in the correct balance.

Go to www.healthsalon.org and do a search for the Ultiame Cure artilces. there are about 7 of them. This is about the best info for vascular, cholesterol, and cardiac healing. That sonogram will tell you if this is a developing problem or not.

Did you ever find a naturopath? Maybe you need more help that what we can offer.

Also - get your vitamin D3 level checked and make sure you are where you should be. The correct D3 product can make a difference. I use Biotec D3
Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2012, 12:59 PM
eers eers is offline
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 11
eers is on a distinguished road

I think I'd feel fine with my cholesterol if Dr's would get past it to address my other issues that do not go away. To your questions:

I eat a fair amount of carbs. I am not crazy about them - but I do eat at least a fair amount of rice every week, and then there are carbs in even some of the more helpful foods I eat, ex. nuts.

I normally don't drink a lot of alcohol - but last few weeks I've certainly have had large sporadic doses. I noticed that my HDL suddenly jumped much further than I ever saw it (it was at a max of 40 and usually around 38 but now 49). I've also been taking Kyolic garlic tablets - anyone have an idea if this would raise HDL?

I will try going on a low carb approach. What number would be considered "low carb" - how many grams/day?

I haven't read Protein Power, but I go to his blog on onccasion. By blood type is B+.

I've heard so many things about MMS - might be a supplement worth trying regardless. I'll put it on my list the next time I order supplements.

An unfortunate reality is that I'm on a temporary insurance program that is seems like it won't pay for much. I'm not sure about the sonogram, but that's the reason I never pursued a naturopath. The expense was significant but moreover there was no "established" naturopath in this area, I guess mainstream medicine is effective enough for the typical southerner.

The book on your site is impressive. I've perused it and will read it once more again. One caution with Red Yeast Rice - its' essentially a statin so I would expect again some of the same side effects right?

Has anyone here heard of using Sage to treat HDL?

It's really dejecting that almost anything has an effect with me, but felt a bit of numbness in my hands and fingers after the first cup. Maybe I'm just using too much (a stem, couple of branches and leaves - no idea how many grams that results in).
Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2012, 03:02 PM
pinballdoctor's Avatar
pinballdoctor pinballdoctor is offline
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Saskatchewan Canada
Posts: 1,918
pinballdoctor will become famous soon enoughpinballdoctor will become famous soon enough

Originally Posted by eers View Post
My doctor seems to have gotten into a panic lately over my cholesterol.
Here is the deal on cholesterol.

First, your brain is 75% cholesterol. Your body cannot make a single cell without cholesterol.

You can't make testosterone without cholesterol.

Cholesterol isn't the problem, it is a symptom. If you take all 90 essential nutrients, along with extra vitamin C, D3, and E, your body will repair damage to artery walls, etc., then there won't be any need for your body to "temporarily patch" artery walls with cholesterol..

The key is to get tryglicerides down, since this is a much better inflammation marker for heart attack or stroke than cholesterol ever was, and the way to do that is to cut out the sugar, corn syrup, and simple carbs such as chips, cookies, white bread, etc..

Low cholesterol leads to Alzeimers' so eat your eggs (not fried) and your butter (not margerine) and stay away from the statin drugs..
Reply With Quote
Please reply to this thread with any new information or opinions.

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
how long MMS staying in the body? quatro Alternative Therapies 2 04-14-2011 05:34 PM
Fasting- one long or many few Johns General Discussions 9 08-17-2010 07:42 PM
How long will activated MMS last? cyber-junkie Alternative Therapies 1 11-09-2009 04:03 PM
Dental Thoughts- maybe MMS? cityman Alternative Therapies 10 06-27-2009 11:09 PM
Wu-long tea Donee Nutrition 1 08-12-2006 11:01 PM